WELCOME START TO 2012 AS NEW CAR MARKET SHOWS SIGNS OF STABILITY

Category:
Tags: General News, United Kingdom

New car registrations rose 0.03% to 128,853 units in January.

  • Diesel and alternatively-fuelled cars increased volumes, up 6.3% and 17.7% respectively.
  • The new car market is expected to remain stable in 2012, dipping just 1% to 1.92 million units in 2012, before recovering in 2013.

“The January new car market held firm with 128,853 registrations, marginally up on January 2011, a welcome sign of stability in uncertain economic times,” said Paul Everitt, SMMT Chief Executive. “2012 is set to be an exciting year with record numbers of new models coming to market filled with innovative technology that will save the motorist fuel, enhance comfort and further increase levels of safety and security. However, to maintain market stability, government must act decisively and deliver much needed confidence to businesses and consumers.”

New car registrations (millions), 2002 to 2013, forecast at January 2012

pic

Notes

*SIS refers to the Scrappage Incentive Scheme

The Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) is one of the largest and most influential trade associations in the UK. It supports the interests of the UK automotive industry at home and abroad, promoting a united position to government, stakeholders and the media. The automotive industry is a vital part of the UK economy accounting for £49 billion turnover and £10 billion value added. With over 700,000 jobs dependent on the industry, it accounts for more than 10% of total exports and invests 1.3 billion each year in automotive R&D. For more details, see SMMT’s 12th Annual Sustainability Report and Motor Industry Facts atwww.smmt.co.uk/publications.

JanuaryTotalDieselPetrolAFVPrivateFleetBusiness
2012128,85369,18057,5542,11952,96070,6495,244
2011128,81165,10461,9071,80051,57470,4476,790
% change0.0%6.3%-7.0%17.7%2.7%0.3%-22.8%
Mkt share '1253.7%44.7%1.6%41.1%54.8%4.1%
Mkt share '1150.5%48.1%1.4%40.0%54.7%5.3%
Year-to-dateTotalDieselPetrolAFVPrivateFleetBusiness
2012128,85369,18057,5542,11952,96070,6495,244
2011128,81165,10461,9071,80051,57470,4476,790
% change0.0%6.3%-7.0%17.7%2.7%0.3%-22.8%
Mkt share '1253.7%44.7%1.6%41.1%54.8%4.1%
Mkt share '1150.5%48.1%1.4%40.0%54.7%5.3%
Best sellersJanuary Year-to-date
1Fiesta7,8241Fiesta7,824
2Focus5,6432Focus5,643
3Golf3,9923Golf3,992
4Corsa3,6244Corsa3,624
5Astra3,3405Astra3,340
6Polo2,8986Polo2,898
7Insignia2,7197Insignia2,719
8Qashqai2,6278Qashqai2,627
9A32,3809A32,380
102072,364102072,364

Market remains stable at start of 2012

  • New car registrations rose 0.03% or 42 units in January 2012 to 128,853 units.
  • January’s performance was boosted by the private market, up 2.7% on January 2011 and further growth in the fleet sector.
  • January typically accounts for around 7% of annual registrations, ahead of the key March market, which typically represents 18% of the annual market and approximately 65% of volumes registered in quarter one.
  • Demand for diesel cars continues to rise and its market share moved from 50.5% a year ago to 53.7%, as motorists look to ensure increased fuel efficiency. Registrations of alternatively fuelled vehicles rose by 17.7% in the month and accounted for 1.6% of the market, mirroring the record levels confirmed in November and December 2011, on the back of new products entering the market.
  • The Ford Fiesta was the best selling model in January 2012. Four of the top sellers were Superminis and the segment showed the largest rise in volumes during January. Growth in demand for Luxury, Dual Purpose, Executive and Sports segments is also evident.
  • SMMT revised down its full year forecast of the new car market in 2012 to 1.92 million units, a 1.1% drop on the 1.94 million unit outturn in 2011. The economic outlook remains weak and continues to make the new car market challenging, but new and more efficient products should provide support to volumes as we move forward through 2012. The market is expected to grow to 1.98 million units in 2013.

The attached tables show the registration figures for Great Britain, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands in detail. Providing that www.smmt.co.uk is acknowledged as the source of this information, the figures may be quoted for editorial use only. Substantial reproduction needs specific approval by SMMT. February 2012 new car registration figures will be released on 6 March 2012 at 09:00.

REGISTRATIONS OF NEW CARS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM - BY MARQUE
JANUARY% ChangeYEAR TO DATE% Change
MARQUE2012 % Market share2011% Market share2012% Market share2011% Market share
Abarth490.04780.06-37.18490.04780.06-37.18
Alfa Romeo5380.425950.46-9.585380.425950.46-9.58
Aston Martin630.05550.0414.55630.05550.0414.55
Audi8,5636.658,3026.453.148,5636.658,3026.453.14
Bentley1070.08750.0642.671070.08750.0642.67
BMW6,2494.858,7266.77-28.396,2494.858,7266.77-28.39
Chevrolet2,0641.609390.73119.812,0641.609390.73119.81
Chrysler980.08560.0475.00980.08560.0475.00
Citroen4,0413.145,1263.98-21.174,0413.145,1263.98-21.17
Daihatsu00.0020.00-100.0000.0020.00-100.00
Fiat2,8862.242,4881.9316.002,8862.242,4881.9316.00
Ford20,06115.5719,65715.262.0620,06115.5719,65715.262.06
Honda3,2632.533,9573.07-17.543,2632.533,9573.07-17.54
Hyundai4,0663.163,9743.092.324,0663.163,9743.092.32
Infiniti330.03310.026.45330.03310.026.45
Jaguar9150.718560.666.899150.718560.666.89
Jeep1580.12800.0697.501580.12800.0697.50
Kia4,2823.323,1002.4138.134,2823.323,1002.4138.13
Land Rover3,4922.712,5301.9638.023,4922.712,5301.9638.02
Lexus7410.584690.3658.007410.584690.3658.00
Lotus230.02190.0121.05230.02190.0121.05
Maserati360.03370.03-2.70360.03370.03-2.70
Mazda1,7841.382,1891.70-18.501,7841.382,1891.70-18.50
Mercedes-Benz6,2734.875,1954.0320.756,2734.875,1954.0320.75
MG1070.0820.005,250.001070.0820.005,250.00
MINI1,5951.241,6141.25-1.181,5951.241,6141.25-1.18
Mitsubishi5550.437600.59-26.975550.437600.59-26.97
Nissan6,2854.885,1744.0221.476,2854.885,1744.0221.47
Perodua350.03310.0212.90350.03310.0212.90
Peugeot7,2825.656,8425.316.437,2825.656,8425.316.43
Porsche4090.323600.2813.614090.323600.2813.61
Proton230.02340.03-32.35230.02340.03-32.35
Renault2,8022.173,8673.00-27.542,8022.173,8673.00-27.54
Saab40.004520.35-99.1240.004520.35-99.12
SEAT2,4301.892,4001.861.252,4301.892,4001.861.25
Skoda3,7182.893,0612.3821.463,7182.893,0612.3821.46
smart3850.302030.1689.663850.302030.1689.66
Ssangyong430.0330.001,333.33430.0330.001,333.33
Subaru2240.171810.1423.762240.171810.1423.76
Suzuki1,1850.921,0690.8310.851,1850.921,0690.8310.85
Toyota5,7564.475,5574.313.585,7564.475,5574.313.58
Vauxhall12,1109.4015,31111.89-20.9112,1109.4015,31111.89-20.91
Volkswagen11,5898.9911,0418.574.9611,5898.9911,0418.574.96
Volvo2,3731.842,1161.6412.152,3731.842,1161.6412.15
Other British640.051140.09-43.86640.051140.09-43.86
Other Imports940.07830.0613.25940.07830.0613.25
Total128,853128,8110.03128,853128,8110.03

Comments are closed