Toyota Yaris Specs

Toyota Yaris Specs

The New Toyota Yaris Specs:

As with most Toyota vehicles, New Yaris comes with a four-year/60 000 km Service Plan included in the purchase price (service intervals are every 15 000 km), along with Toyota's comprehensive three-year/100 000 km warranty.

Toyota Yaris Specs

It’s supported by the ToyotaCare Roadside Assistance Programme and entitles customers to 24 hour roadside assistance, ensuring ultimate peace-of-mind motoring.

YARIS SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS1.01.31.3 CVT
Maximum power (kW @ r/min)

51 @ 6000

73 @ 6000

73 @ 6000

Maximum torque (Nm @ r/min)

93 @ 3600

125 @4000

125 @ 4000

Number of cylinders and arrangement3 cylinders, In-line4 cylinders in line4 cylinders in line
Valve mechanism12-valve DOHC with VVT-i16-valve DOHC, with Dual VVT-i16-valve DOHC, with Dual VVT-i
Transmission5-speed manual6-speed manualContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)
Front suspensionMcPherson StrutMcPherson StrutMcPherson Strut
Rear suspensionTwist beamTwist beamTwist beam
Electronic shift lock system-
Service intervals (km)15 00015 000 15 000
Acceleration 0-100 (sec)15.311.712.6
Maximum speed (km/h)155175175
Wheels and TyresXiXsXR
Wheels14" Steel (1.0)15" Steel (1.3)15" Alloy15" Alloy
Tyre size175/65R14 (1.0)185/60R15 (1.3)185/60R15185/60R15
Spare tyre*T125/70 D15*T125/70 D15*T125/70 D15 (1.0)185/60R15 (1.3)
Body and Styling
Panoramic sunroof1.3 3 D-door only
Front spoiler-
Rear spoiler1.3 only
Colour coded bumpers---
Colour coded mirrors and door handles--
Chrome interior door handles--
Radiator grille and back door garnishBlackChromeChrome
Halogen headlamps---
Smoked headlamps1.3 Only
Front fog lamps-
Chrome fog lamp covers1.3 Only
Rear fog lamps---
High mount stop lamp (LED Type)---
Door scuff plates---
Interior, Comfort and Convenience
Electric power steering---
Steering column adjustments: tilt and telescopic---
Leather steering wheel-
Sport steering wheel1.3 only
Air conditionerOptionalManualAutomatic
Analogue speedometerWithout tachometerWith tachometerWith tachometer
Digital clock---
Multi-Information Display (MID)---
Outdoor temperature display---
Economy meter (with eco. Indicator)1.3 CVT only
Gear shift position indicator---
Front heater---
Rear window demister---
Electrically adjustable windows: front1.3 Only--
Electrically adjustable windows: rear5-door only
Electrically adjustable exterior mirrors--
Audio system: Radio / CD / MP3  player---
Touch screen audio system-
Bluetooth compatibility-
Audio input terminal: Auxiliary, USB and iPod---
Steering wheel switchesAudioAudioAudio, Bluetooth
Speakers666 speakers (1.0)8 speakers(1.3)
Intermittent windshield wipers---
Rain-sensing wipers1.3 Only
Intermittent rear window wiper---
Automatic light control system1.3 Only
Headlamp levelling system (manual)---
Electrochromatic rear view mirror1.3 Only
Rear console box---
Illuminated entry system---
Front seat slide and recline function---
Front seat vertical adjusterDriver seat onlyDriver seat onlyDriver seat (all)Passenger seat (5-door only)
Passenger seat slide with recline memory3-door only3-door only3-door only
60:40 split rear seat configuration (with fixed cushion)---
Front and rear headrest---
Leather gear shift LeverCVT only-
Sport gear shift lever1.3 only
Cool function and lamp in glove box-
Cup holders444
Driver and passenger door pockets---
Seat back pocketsPassenger onlyPassenger onlyDriver and passenger
Cigarette lighter and ashtray---
Privacy glass: rear window-
Privacy glass: rear side window5-door only
Privacy glass: rear quarter window3-door only
Laminated and acoustic windscreen--
Sun visor with mirror and coverPassenger onlyDriver and passengerDriver and passenger
Sun visor mirror lamp1.0 3-door and 5-door1.3 5-door only
Safety and Security
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)---
Brake Assist System (BAS)--1.0 only
Pump up Brake Assist (BA)1.3 only
Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD)---
Vehicle Stability control (VSC)1.3 only
Impact-sensing fuel cut---
Driver and front passenger front and side airbags---
Driver knee airbag1.3 only
Curtain shield airbags1.3 only
Airbag manual on/off switch---
Front and rear seatbelts---
Seatbelt anchorage: Front 2 x 3-point, rear 3 x 3-point---
ISOFIX child restraint system---
Seatbelt warning buzzer and lamp: front and rear seats---
Double door lock---
Remote control central locking---
Child protection rear door locks5-door only5-door only5-door only
Anti-theft label---
Immobiliser---
ToyotaCare Microdot System---
Follow-me-home light control system---
Dimensions and Capacities
Length (mm)388538853885
Height (mm)151515151515
Width (mm)169516951695
Wheelbase (mm)251025102510
Front overhang (mm)790790790
Rear overhang (mm)585585585
Luggage capacity (m³)710710710
Fuel tank (litres)424242
Turning circle (tyres, m)4.74.74.7
Seating capacity555
*Refer to owner's manual or your dealer for space saver tyre usage instructions
= Standard feature
CONSUMPTION AND EMISSIONS1.01.31.3 CVT
Fuel consumption (l/100km)5.15.65.4
CO2 emissions (g/km)119131125
Emissions controlEuro 4Euro 4Euro 4

Comments are closed

RELATED ARTICLES:
DAKAR 2016 – DE VILLIERS MOVE UP INTO THIRD OVERALL, AS DAKAR 2016 BEARS ITS TEETH
giniel-de-villiers-780x520
DRAMA AS STAGE 9 OF DAKAR 2016 IS SHORTENED
Toyota-Camp-780x520
DAKAR 2016 – MIXED FORTUNES FOR TOYOTA GAZOO RACING SA ON DAKAR 2016 STAGE 8
toyota-hilux-dakar-780x520
FRUSTRATION FOR THE TOYOTA GAZOO RACING SOUTH AFRICAN TEAM AS DAKAR 2016 STAGE 1GETS CANCELLED
Toyota-Dakar-780x488
DAKAR 2016 – GINIEL DE VILLIERS UP TO SECOND PLACE ON DAKAR 2016
leeroy-polter-780x520
DAKAR 2016 – POULTER MOVES UP TO 4TH OVERALL ON DAKAR 2016
dakar-rally-2016-1-780x520
DAKAR 2016 – TOYOTA GAZOO RACING UNDER PRESSURE AT HIGH ALTITUDE
DAKAR 2016 – POWER PERFORMANCE BY YAZEED KEEPS TOYOTA GAZOO RACING SA IN THE DAKAR FIGHT
Yazeed-dakar-rally-780x520
DAKAR 2016 – TOYOTA GAZOO RACING SA IN TOP TEN AS DAKAR 2016 REACHES MIDPOINT
Toyota-Dakar-2016-Rally-780x520
TOYOTA DAKAR 2016 GAZOO RACING SOUTH AFRICA SAFELY IN SOUTH AMERICA
Toyota-dakar-2016-780x520

3D Car Shows on Google+

3D Car Shows on Youtube

3D Car Shows YouTube