SKODA WITH CLEAR GAINS IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2012

Category: Skoda, Skoda Financial
Tags:

SKODA model range

  • Deliveries to customers rise 11.8 percent
  • ŠKODA’s revenue increases 8.4 percent to 2.9 billion EUR
  • Operating profit grows 11.8 percent to 209 million EUR
  • Investments in fixed assets increased to 101 million EUR
  • Financial solidity of the car manufacturer strengthens Growth Strategy 2018

 SKODA model range

Mladá Boleslav, April 27th, 2012 – In the first quarter of 2012, ŠKODA was able to increase its revenue, earnings and operating margin. Other key figures such as deliveries and production were also running at record levels after the first three months of the year.

ŠKODA’s revenue rose 8.4 percent to 2.9 billion EUR in the first three months of the year (1st quarter of 2011: 2.7 billion EUR). At the same time, the operating profit grew 11.8 percent to 209 million EUR (1st quarter of 2011: 187 million EUR). The increase in the revenue as well as the enhanced cost optimisation contributed significantly to the improved operating profit of the car manufacturer. The operating margin of the company rose 7.2 percent (1st quarter of 2011: 6.9 percent). With 242,700 vehicles delivered to customers, the brand also achieved a new delivery record for a first quarter.

“ŠKODA’s growth course is profitable,” emphasised ŠKODA’s Chairman of the Board, Prof. Dr. h.c. Winfried Vahland. “In the first quarter, we have sold more cars than ever in any previous quarter and were once again able to clearly improve our financial results. That demonstrates the financial solidity of the company,” continued the ŠKODA boss. However, the ŠKODA team would not rest on the positive figures, but would have to prepare the future path for continued profitable growth through a strict cost discipline in 2012. “In times of economic uncertainty, profitability is a necessary prerequisite for the success of our growth strategy,” said Vahland.

In the first quarter of the year, ŠKODA increased the company investments in fixed assets to current 101 million EUR. ŠKODA’s Board Member for Finances, Winfried Krause, emphasises: “We continue to invest in new products and capacities. Our expenditures clearly show that we are consistently pursuing our goals and implement them with concrete measures. We have set the right course and will continue to do that. That is how we will be able to realise our goal of selling at least 1.5 million cars per year by 2018.”

In this context, Krause stated that the increase of net liquidity had developed positively as well: “Despite increased investments, we were able to increase our net liquidity to almost 2.1 billion EUR.” This would create the necessary flexibility in times, which are becoming increasingly difficult with regard to the business cycle,” the ŠKODA board member for Finances explained.

The basis for the commercial success in the first quarter of 2012 lies in the attractive model range of ŠKODA. In the coming years, the brand will introduce an average of one new vehicle every six months in the markets.

ŠKODA AUTO – Key Figures in Quarterly Comparison, January to March 2012/2011:

Units20122011Change in %
Deliveries to CustomersVehicles242,700217,10011.8
Deliveries to Customers, w/o ChinaVehicles183,500162,70012.8
ProductionVehicles199,000175,00013.8
SalesVehicles206,300181,10013.9
Sales revenueMil. EUR2,9162,6918.4
Operating profitMil. EUR20918711.8
Operating profit as % of sales revenue%7.26.9-
Investments (in fixed assets)Mil. EUR10113-
Net LiquidityMil. EUR2,0811,9457.0

Comments are closed

RELATED ARTICLES:
FABIA LOADS UP ON VALUE AND EQUIPMENT AS ŠKODA CONFIRMS ESTATE PRICES
Skoda-Estate
ŠKODA CITIGO PIPS RIVALS TO SCOOP 2014 GREEN APPLE AWARD
Skoda
WORLD PREMIERE Skoda Fabia Paris Motor Show
Skoda-Paris-Motor-Show
SKODA Goodwood Festival of Speed
Skoda-Goodwood-Festival-of-Speed
SKODA TAKES TO THE STAGE AS OFFICIAL SPONSOR OF THE LONDON-PARIS 2014
Skoda-Bike-Racing
Skoda Limited Tour De France Yeti
Tour_De_France
ŠKODA SCOOPS ‘BEST ESTATE CAR’ IN ANNUAL AWARDS FROM DIESEL CAR MAGAZINE
skoda-octavia-2014
GERMAN-CZECH SUMMIT IN WOLFSBURG
German-Czech-summit-wolfsburg
SKODA UK APPOINTS MARTIN BARROW-STARKEY AS NEW HEAD OF OPERATIONS
Martin_Barrow-Starkey
GENEVA MOTOR SHOW 2014 – Skoda
Geneva_Octavia_Laurin__Klement

3D Car Shows on Google+

3D Car Shows on Youtube

3D Car Shows YouTube