Nissan Car Sales reports August 2015 United States sales

nissan-car-sales

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Nissan Group today announced total U.S. sales for August 2015 of 133,351 units, a decrease of 1 percent over the prior year. On a "Daily Selling Rate" basis, Nissan Group U.S. sales increased 3 percent over August 2014, a month that included the U.S. Labor Day holiday and one additional selling day.

August 2015August 2014% Change
Year-Over-Year
Nissan Group Total sales (units)133,351134,388-0.8
Nissan Division sales122,716125,224-2.0
Infiniti sales*10,6359,164+16.1

Nissan highlights:

  • Overall sales of Nissan crossovers, trucks and SUVs set an August record, up 6 percent.
  • Sales of the Nissan Rogue crossover had its best month ever with 27,665 sales, an increase of 29.2 percent.
  • Sales of the Murano crossover increased 4 percent to 5,800.
  • Nissan's best-selling vehicle – Altima – set an August record with 32,327 sales, up 1 percent.

*Infiniti sales total included for reference. For more information on Infiniti's August sales performance, please visit InfinitiNews.com.

NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, Nissan North America calculates monthly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days. August 2015 had 26 selling days, while August 2014 had 27 selling days.

NISSAN DIVISIONAUGUSTAUGUSTMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20152014% chg20152014% chg
Nissan Division Total122,716125,224-2.0915,358883,2743.6
Versa14,87514,6301.791,77998,200-6.5
Sentra15,66217,182-8.8140,074128,6598.9
Cube46347-86.78882,965-70.1
Altima32,32732,1530.5238,200235,2601.2
Maxima4,2506,110-30.422,93035,351-35.1
LEAF1,3933,186-56.312,38318,941-34.6
Juke2,3602,3530.319,35430,439-36.4
370Z635691-8.15,3095,441-2.4
GT-R65208-68.88918593.7
Total Car71,61376,860-6.8531,808556,115-4.4
Frontier3,6456,770-46.242,64448,510-12.1
Titan1,2681,2313.08,4438,719-3.2
Xterra1,1321,254-9.79,24612,092-23.5
Pathfinder7,0547,896-10.756,79455,2242.8
Armada8911,006-11.48,9588,4116.5
Rogue27,66521,41929.2188,143137,33937.0
Murano5,8005,5943.739,73430,65929.6
Quest658744-11.66,9537,900-12.0
NV1,3891,22713.211,1019,91412.0
NV2001,6011,22330.911,5348,39137
Total Truck51,10348,3645.7383,550327,15917.2
INFINITIAUGUSTAUGUSTMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20152014% chg20152014% chg
Infiniti Total10,6359,16416.185,34877,04310.8
Infiniti Q402641,546-82.98,34811,327-26.3
Infiniti Q503,8392,65544.628,04623,12221.3
Infiniti Q60311602-48.32,9225,304-44.9
Infiniti Q70626174259.85,6823,17179.2
Infiniti QX50241254-5.11,8551,907-2.7
Infiniti QX603,9952,60053.725,53320,43125.0
Infiniti QX70273384-28.93,4743,662-5.1
Infiniti QX801,08694914.49,4888,11916.9
Total Car5,0404,9771.344,99842,9244.8
Total Truck5,5954,18733.640,35034,11918.3
NISSAN GROUPAUGUSTAUGUSTMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20152014% chg20152014% chg
TOTAL VEHICLE133,351134,388-0.81,000,706960,3174.2
Total Car76,65381,837-6.3576,806599,039-3.7
Total Truck56,69852,5517.9423,900361,27817.3
Selling days2627204205

 

# # #

Comments are closed

RELATED ARTICLES:
Nissan Adds Luxury to Upgraded Patrol Station Wagon
nissan-patrol-suv-780x521
South Africa’s favourite half ton bakkie upgraded
Nissan-NP200-2015-780x520
Renault-Nissan and partners install 90 new EV charge spots around Paris for COP21
EV-Charge-Spots-Paris
Nissan receives perfect score in Human Rights Campaign Corporate Equality Index
human-rights-campaign
All-new Nissan NP300 Navara wins international pick-up crown
Nissan-Navara
Nissan Versa Note – Custom and Personalized Cars
nissan-versa-note
Nissan Juke, graffiti in motion
City-of-Gold-Festival
Nissan Gripz Concept Crossover IAA Frankfurt 2015
frankfurt-motor-show
Nissan Tightens Grip on the Crossover Sector Nissan Gripz Concept
nissan-crossover
Nissan Leaf – revolution in EV driving
Nissan-Leaf

3D Car Shows on Google+

3D Car Shows on Youtube

3D Car Shows YouTube