MAZDA RUNNERS GET THE ZOOM ZOOM SPIRIT







Published by Gerald Ferreira Date: May 24, 2012
Categories: Mazda, Mazda Community News

  • Mazda Athletics Club race a success
  • Nearly 2000 runners participated in this year’s event

Mazda Road Race

PRETORIA,South Africa, 24 May 2012 - Nearly 2000 runners participated in the annual Mazda Zoom Zoom Road Race, which took place at the Ford Sports Centre in Silverton on Saturday May 19, 2012. The race saw participants making their way through the streets of Equestria, Wapadrand and Willows incorporating something for everyone with a 21.1km, 10km and 5km fun run on offer.

“Once again we had a phenomenal turn out,” says Doreen Mashinini, Mazda Marketing Manager. “The Mazda brand is synonymous with athleticism and the joy of motion making it a natural tie-in with the brand. Being hosted at our own premises and by Mazda’s very own Athletics Club it was a great opportunity for our employees to have a fun filled day in one another’s company.”

MAZDA   ZOOM ZOOM ROAD RACE  RESULTS

10 KM:

MEN:

SENIOR:

1). Wesley Mutai – Atteridgeville AC – 31;12

2). Simon Peu – Nedbank – 31;27

3). Frans MAkola – Transnet – 31;30

VETERAN:

 1). Elias Mabane – Nedbank – 31;34

MASTER:

 1). Machiel Basson – Nedbank – 44;19

GRANDMASTER:

 1). Johannes Setshedi – New Balance – 39;30

GREAT GRANDMASTER:

1). Frik Smit – Running Inn – 01;07;05

JUNIOR :

 1). Masigo Modikoe – TEMP – 40;30

WALKER:

1). Goodman Thaba – Goodie Educators – 59;14

2).Wayne Scott – Gauteng Striders – 59;49

LADIES:

SENIOR:

1). Samantha Taylor – Irene – 42;49

2). Rita van Wyk – Boksburg – 43;37

3).Elsmarie King – Resbank – 45;03

VETERAN:

1). Rita van Wyk – Boksburg – 43;37

MASTER:

1).LenaFaber – New Balance – 54;43

GRANDMASTER:

1). Rita Duvenhage – Transnet – 01;02;50

GREAT GRANDMASTER:

1). Janet Loots – Irene – 01;16;57

JUNIOR:

1). Samantha Taylor – Irene – 42;49

WALKER:

1). Mariaan Serdyn – PMWC – 01;05;13

21.1KM:

MEN:

SENIOR:

1). Enoch Skosana – Transnet – 69;04

2).William Chinyanga – Nedbank – 69;15

3).Gilbert Senong – Transnet – 74;55

VETERAN:

1). Jonghikhana Gxiva – Toyota – 79;21

MASTER:

1). Colin Fisher – CSIR – 01;29;19

GRANDMASTER:

1). Eben du Pisanie – Akasia – 01;48;52

GREAT GRANDMASTER:

1). Arthur Boyce – Yebo Striders – 02;11;34

WALKER:

 1). Samson Baloyi – PMWC – 02;24;38

LADIES :

SENIOR:

1). Michelle Williams – Nedbank – 01;23;08

2). Sharon Chinokuya – Mr.Price – 01;25;43

3). Anna Haw – Overkruin – 01;28;25

VETERAN:

1). Ansa Strydom – Overkruin – 01;44;53

MASTER:

 1). Connie Blom – PPMC – 01;59;40

GRANDMASTER:

 1). Ria Smit – Running Inn – 01;59;50

JUNIOR:

 1). Cindy Hanekom – Overkruin – 02;22;34