Honda is a Top Three Performer in honestjohn.co.uk Nationwide MoT Pass Rates

Category: Honda, Honda Awards
Tags:

honda Honestjohn

Honda is rated as a top 3 performer in an analysis of MoT pass rates undertaken by consumer champion, honestjohn.co.uk, reinforcing Honda’s solid reputation for reliability and bullet-proof build quality.

Honda Honestjohn

The analysis of 24.5 million MoT records obtained by honestjohn.co.uk, revealed that an average of 86 per cent of Honda cars registered in 2008 passed their first MoT, against a national average of 80 per cent.

Notable amongst the Honda successes was the British built CRV, scoring an impressive 89 per cent and demonstrating once again that the workforce in Swindon can match the build quality of any Japanese manufacturing plant.

Dave Hodgetts, Managing Director of Honda UK said ‘it’s great to see that all three of Honda’s British built cars, the CR-V, Civic and Jazz have outperformed the national average. The highly skilled workforce at our plant in Swindon, should take great pride in these results as it shows that they are producing high quality, reliable products’

The research by honestjohn.co.uk involved examining tens of millions of records obtained from the Vehicle Operator and Services Agency (VOSA) through the Government’s OpenData scheme. Now honestjohn.co.uk is publishing it as The MoT Files at

honestjohn.co.uk/mot

– the first time this information has ever been available to the public in such detail.

The table below shows how the Honda models stack up:

MakeModelYearTestsPass Rate
HondaS2000200834389%
HondaCR-V20081261888%
HondaLegend200812888%
HondaJazz20082129385%
HondaCivic20082955784%
HondaAccord2008516683%
HondaFR-V2008209883%

Comments are closed

RELATED ARTICLES:
New Honda Civic Sedan Touring for North America
Civic-Sedan
2016 Honda HR-V NCAP 5-Star Overall Vehicle Score
honda-hr-v
Honda Powered By RC213V to Debut at Frankfurt Motor Show
honda-concept-car
2015 FRANKFURT MOTOR SHOW
honda-frankfurt-motor-show
Honda Ignition
Hondo-Ignition
Themba Khumalo aiming for FIM World Superbike Championship in 2015 PATA EUROPEAN JUNIOR CUP
Themba-Khumalo-aiming-for-FIM-World-Superbike-Championship-in-2015--PATA-EUROPEAN-JUNIOR-CUP
Honda South Africa 2015 Dealer of the Year Awards
Dealer Principal of the Year Overall: Pieter Booysen, Honda Auto Klerksdorp
2015 Geneva Motor Show – Honda Civic Type R
Honda-Civic-Type-R-Interior
McLaren-Honda Reveals the New MP4-30
McLaren-Honda-MP4-30
Honda Racing riders begin 2015 season with EIS fitness day
Honda-Racing

3D Car Shows on Google+

3D Car Shows on Youtube

3D Car Shows YouTube