Ella Fitzgerald Songs







Published by Gerald Ferreira Date: April 24, 2013
Categories: General News

Ella Fitzgerald Songs Remembered - The First Lady of Song

Google Doodle

"Ella Fitzgerald Google Doodle - 25 April 2013"

Today 25 April, 2013 exactly 96th years ago Ella Fitzgerald was born in Newport News, Virginia, United States. Today Google have selected Ella Fitzgerald to receive the honor of being displayed on the front page of the Google Search engine homepage.

To make the Ella Fitzgerald all more glamorous the doodle will be on display on all International and Local Search Engines. Dubbed "The First Lady of Song," Ella Fitzgerald was the most popular female jazz singer in the United States for more than half a century. In her lifetime, she won 13 Grammy awards and sold over 40 million albums.

Interesting facts about Ella Fitzgerald

Ella Fitzgerald

"Image from the official Ella Fitzgerald website, on the website you can learn more about Ella Fitzgerald and find out why Ella Fitzgerald have been selected for the 25 April, 2013 Google Doodle" - See website below

Birth Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald
Nick Name: First Lady of Song
Born: 25 April, 1917 in Newport News, Virginia, United States.
Died: 15 June, 1996 at the age of 79 in Beverley Hills, California, United   States
Music Genres: Jazz, Swing, Vocal and Traditional Pop
Occupation: Singer
Instruments: Piano
Active Years: 1937 to 1993
Official Website:

http://ellafitzgerald.com

Ella Fitzegerald and President Ronald Reagan and President George Bush

Ella Fitzegerald was awarded the National Medal of Arts by President Ronald Reagan and the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President George Bush. These awards must have been some of her proudest moments during her career.

Ronald Reagan Ella Fitzgerald

"Ella Fitzgerald shakes hands with President Ronald Reagan after performing in the White House, 1981"  by White House Photo, Courtesy Reagan Library, PD

About Ella Fitzgerald - The First Lady of Song

Dubbed "The First Lady of Song," Ella Fitzgerald was the most popular female jazz singer in the United States. Her voice was flexible, wide-ranging, accurate and ageless. She could sing sultry ballads, sweet jazz and imitate every instrument in an orchestra. She worked with all the jazz greats, from Duke Ellington, Count Basie and Nat King Cole, to Frank Sinatra, Dizzy Gillespie and Benny Goodman.

She performed at top venues all over the world, and packed them to the hilt. Her audiences were as diverse as her vocal range. They were rich and poor, made up of all races, all religions and all nationalities. In fact, many of them had just one binding factor in common - they all loved Ella Fitzgerald and loved her music.

  • First stage performance: Amateur Night at the Apollo Theater, 1934
  • First recording: “Love and Kisses,” Decca – 1936
  • First number one song: “A-Tisket, A-Tasket” – 1938

List of Ella Fitzgerald Achievements

This list include some of the most significant achievements of Ella Fitzgerald during her singing career, and does not list all the achievements that Ella Fitzgerald achieve throughout her life and we may have omitted some of her achievements from the list.

  • 13 Grammy awards
  • A-Tisket, A-Tasket entered into the Grammy Hall of Fame
  • Kennedy Center for Performing Arts' Medal of Honor Award
  • The Recording Academy Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Pied Piper Award
  • American Society of Composers
  • Women at Work organization's Bicentennial Woman
  • Authors and Publishers' highest honor
  • George And Ira Gershwin Award for Outstanding Achievement
  • National Medal of Art
  • Honorary chairmanship of the Martin Luther King Foundation
  • Received first ASCAP award in recognition of an artist
  • Honorary doctorate degrees from Dartmouth, Talladega, Howard and Yale Universities
  • Peabody Award for Outstanding Contributions in Music
  • The first Society of Singers Lifetime Achievement Award, named "Ella" in her honor
  • NAACP Award for lifetime achievement
  • Ella Fitzgerald Google Doodle 25 April 2013

Ella Fitzgerald songs

Here is a list of the most well-known and famous Ella Fitzgerald's songs. By the 1990s, Ella had recorded over 200 albums. In 1991, she gave her final concert at New York's renowned Carnegie Hall. It was the 26th time she performed there.

Ella Fitzgerald Songs:
A Ship Without a Sail Don't Be That Way
After I Say I'm Sorry? Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
All by Myself From This Moment On
All My Life Goody Goody
All of You Have You Met Miss Jones?
All The Things You Are How High The Moon
Always I Am in Love
Angel Eyes I Got Rhythm
At Last I'ii Never Fall In Love Again
Autumn in New York Isn't It Romantic?
Baby, Won't You Please Come Home It's Only a Paper Moon
Bewitched I've Got a Crush on You
Bidin' My Time I've Got Five Dollars
Blue Moon Love Walked In
But Not for Me A Fine Romance
Can't We Be Friends? A Foggy Day
Cheek to Cheek A Night in Tunisia
Day Dream

* These are just some of the best Ella Fitzgerald Songs.

Today's Ella Fitzgerald Google Doodle

Ella Fitzgerald

Today April 25, 2013 Google is celebrating the life and legacy of the first lady of Song, Ella Fitzgerald. In the Google doodle one can see a music band performing and at the back of the stage the words “Google” at the front and the lead singer is the singer Ella Fitzgerald singing her Songs. If you look at the Ella Fitzgerald cartoon character in the Google Doodle, and real life images of Ella Fitzgerald you would easily recognize her in today’s Google Doodle.

The legacy of Ella Fitzgerald lives in the Ella Fitzgerald Songs, which are still classic today!