AUGUST CAR SALES NOT SLOWING DOWN

edmunds

The projected sales will be a 2.1 percent increase from July 2015, but a 2.8 percent decrease from August 2014.

SANTA MONICA, Calif. — July 30, 2015 — Edmunds.com, the premier destination for car shopping, forecasts that 1,538,958 new cars and trucks will be sold in the U.S. in August for an estimated Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR) of 17.4 million. The projected sales will be a 2.1 percent increase from July 2015, but a 2.8 percent decrease from August 2014.

"Sales momentum in August has been strong despite recent stock market fluctuations," said Edmunds.com Senior Analyst Jessica Caldwell. "The fact that we will likely see a year-over-year decline in sales isn't a troubling sign because last August was a monster month that included Labor Day weekend."

SALES VOLUME FORECAST, BY MANUFACTURER
Sales VolumeAugust 2015 ForecastAugust 2014July 2015Change from August 2014Change from July 2015
GM269,759272,423272,512-1.0%-1.0%
Ford225,834221,373222,0142.0%1.7%
Toyota216,526246,100217,181-12.0%-0.3%
FCA199,091198,379178,0270.4%11.8%
Honda156,962167,038146,324-6.0%7.3%
Hyundai/Kia126,930124,670127,3241.8%-0.3%
Nissan126,334134,388130,872-6.0%-3.5%
VW/Audi47,91052,28248,954-8.4%-2.1%
Industry1,538,9581,582,7001,507,663-2.8%2.1%

*NOTE: August 2015 had 26 selling days, August 2014 had 27 and July 2015 had 26.

Edmunds.com estimates that retail SAAR will come in at 15.3 million vehicles in August, with fleet transactions accounting for 12.1 percent of total sales. An estimated 3.22 million used cars will be sold in August, for a SAAR of 36.8 million (compared to 3.24 million — or a SAAR of 37.1 million — used car sales in July).

MARKET SHARE FORECAST, BY MANUFACTURER
Market ShareAugust 2015 ForecastAugust 2014July 2015Change from August 2014Change from July 2015
GM17.5%17.2%18.1%0.3%-0.5%
Ford14.7%14.0%14.7%0.7%-0.1%
Toyota14.1%15.5%14.4%-1.5%-0.3%
Chrysler Group12.9%12.5%11.8%0.4%1.1%
Honda10.2%10.6%9.7%-0.4%0.5%
Hyundai/Kia8.2%8.5%8.7%-0.3%-0.5%
Nissan8.2%8.5%8.7%-0.3%-0.5%
VW/Audi3.1%3.3%3.2%-0.2%-0.1%

 

Comments are closed

RELATED ARTICLES:
Lamborghini 360° Video at the Geneva Motor Show
lamborghinie-360-video
Standard Bank – Triple blow loads additional costs on road transport operators
Toni-Fritz
RAGE EXPO – Virtual Reality and Virtual Tour of the Gaming Expo
Teslasuit Virtual Reality Body suite – Feel reality.
virtual-reality-body-suit
Want to buy an Oculus Rift Virtual Reality Headset?
pre-order-oculus-rift
LeBron James Virtual Reality Film
lebron-james
360° Virtual Reality will change movies forever
virtual-reality-movies-1024x534
How to connect and play Virtual Reality PC Games on your Smartphone
play-Virtual-Reality-PC-Games-on-your-Smartphone-1024x576
Finexus – Virtual Reality Finger Magnet Controller
Finexus-1024x692
Virtual Reality Medical and Psychology Gender research
Virtual-Reality-Medical-and-Psychology-Gender-research-1024x564

3D Car Shows on Google+

3D Car Shows on Youtube

3D Car Shows YouTube